Dr. Jann Lee Urban
Dr. Jann L. Urban
Last updated: Feb 27, 2019

Dr. Jann L. Urban

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 29 years
  • Graduated from: Chicago College Of Medicine And Surgery
  • Graduation year: 1992
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1487643169

Dr. Jann L. Urban M.D.

Anesthesiologist

He is located at 4001 Laurel Street Suite 202 in Anchorage, AK 99508. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, General Anesthesia, Low Back Pain, Nerve Damage, Radiofrequency Ablation, Regional Anesthesia. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1487643169. Appointment can be made via the phone number (907) 277-7246. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jann Lee Urban, being an anesthesiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jann L. Urban.

  • Acute Pain
  • Back Pain
  • Car Accident Injuries
  • Chronic Pain
  • Diabetic Neuropathy
  • Epidural Steroid Injection
  • General Anesthesia
  • Low Back Pain
  • Myofascial Pain Syndrome (MPS)
  • Nerve Damage
  • Pain Medication Management
  • Painful Disorders
  • Peripheral Nerve Injuries
  • Radiofrequency Ablation
  • Regional Anesthesia
  • Sedation
  • Wrist Surgery

Procedures Performed by Dr. Jann L. Urban

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Jann L. Urban as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Moda Health Plan, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Moda Health Plan, Inc.
Moda Health Plan, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Moda Select Alaska Bronze 6500 PPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Bronze HDHP 5500 PPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Gold 1500 PPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Silver 4500 PPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Standard Bronze PPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Standard Gold PPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
Moda Select Alaska Standard Silver PPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska

Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 8 plans from Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska
Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Premera Blue Cross Alaska One Gold PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 5800 HSA PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Bronze 6350 PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Gold 1500 PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Preferred Silver 4500 PPO · Silver Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Bronze II PPO · Expanded Bronze Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Gold PPO · Gold Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Standard Silver PPO · Silver Legacyanddentalselect Accepting new patients

Dental plans

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska

Network data as of Aug 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Premera Blue Cross Family Dental PPO · High Dentalselect Accepting new patients
Premera Blue Cross Pediatric Dental PPO · High Dentalselect Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Jann L. Urban is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jann L. Urban is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Interventional Pain Management (also registered under: Practitioner - Anesthesiology) .

Bills through: Urban Anesthesiology Pc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Boston Scientific $482
Si-Bone $125
Medtronic $44

Other

Food and Beverage $676

Studies

CHICAGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY

Graduated in 1992

Additional Specialities

  • Pain Medicine Specialist

Affiliated practices

Urban Pain Institute
4001 Laurel Street
Anchorage, 99508 AK
(907) 277-7246

Looking for more Anesthesiologists?

Out of the 65 anesthesiologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Lawrence A. Kropp
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite B380 2751 Debarr Road Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Kirsten L. Reinbold
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2801 Debarr Road Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Alexander Cheng
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2801 Debarr Road Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Leif Chesnut Lunoe
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 207 3300 Providence Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK
Joel R. Rygh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4315 Diplomacy Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Frank Richard Butruille
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 207 3300 Providence Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Gwenyth Marie Crabtree
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4315 Diplomacy Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. James Conrad Spils
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4001 Laurel Street Anchorage, 99508, AK
Dr. Katie Prior Green
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3300 Providence Drive Anchorage, 99508, AK

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Jann Lee Urban have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Jann Lee Urban is affiliated with Urban Pain Institute.

Where can you meet with Dr. Jann Lee Urban?

Dr. Jann Lee Urban's office is located at 4001 Laurel Street Suite 202 in Anchorage, AK 99508.

What conditions does Dr. Jann Lee Urban treat?

Dr. Jann Lee Urban provides treatment for Acute Pain, General Anesthesia, Low Back Pain, Nerve Damage, Radiofrequency Ablation, Regional Anesthesia. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Jann Lee Urban accept patients with Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska?

Yes, Dr. Jann Lee Urban is listed in-network for Premera Blue Cross Blue Shield of Alaska through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.